curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Media Converter 10/100 Ethernet Single Mode Wdm Fiber Kit Sc

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€298,61€361,32
Recupel:+ €0,04+ €0,05
Total:€298,65€361,37
Part Number: ET90110WDM2
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Introduction

The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).

The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.

The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Benefits and Features:

  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication
  • Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install

Specifications


Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
RJ-45 Female
Environmental
Humidity10~90% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoENo
WDMYes
Package Contents
Included in PackageInstruction Manual
Local Media Converter Unit
Remote Media Converter Unit
Universal Power Adapters (NA/UK/EU)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight1360 g [48 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Max Transfer Distance20 km (12.4 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Enclosure TypeSteel
Product Height25 mm [1 in]
Product Length160 mm [6.3 in]
Product Weight1.2 kg [2.7 lb]
Product Width88 mm [3.5 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Voltage115 ~ 230 AC
Output Current1A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power Source2 AC Adapters Included
.