Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter Sc 10/100 mbps 2km

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€74,06€89,62
Part Number: ET90110SC2
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1

Product Details


The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Benefits and Features:

  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install


Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
RJ-45 Female
Humidity10~90% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Package Contents
Included in PackageFiber Media Converter
Instruction Manual
Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.9 kg [1.9 lb]
Auto MDIXYes
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure TypeSteel
Product Height24 mm [0.9 in]
Product Length153 mm [6 in]
Product Weight600 g [21.2 oz]
Product Width87 mm [3.4 in]
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Voltage115 ~ 230 AC
Output Current1A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power SourceAC Adapter Included