curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Ethernet To Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter 10/100 St 2 Km

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€53,74€65,02
Total:€53,74€65,03
Part Number: MCM110ST2GB
Language: US
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Product Details

Introduction

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Benefits and Features:

  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
  • Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere
  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
  • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port).
  • Compatible with 3COMT, CiscoT, LucentT and NortelT networks
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • It's compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port.
  • Support flow control (Pause)
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes.
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters

Specifications


Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic ST Duplex Female
RJ-45 Female
Environmental
Humidity10~90% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoENo
WDMNo
Indicators
LED IndicatorsEthernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
Power
Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Package Contents
Included in PackageMedia Converter
Power Adapter
UK power plug adapter
User's Manual
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.3 kg [0.6 lb]
Performance
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10/100Mbps
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Product Height20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Product Width75 mm [3 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Voltage230 AC
Output Current0.2A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
.