curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Fiber Transceiver Module Lc 850nm 1000base-sx Multimode Sfp

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€50,48€61,09
Total:€50,48€61,08
Part Number: SFPGLCSXMMST
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Product Details

Introduction

The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com (PEX1000SFP), or (ET1110PSE) products.

Backed by a StarTech.com 3-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Benefits and Features:

  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs/Mini GBICs in MSA or Cisco compliant equipment
  • Equipped with an industry standard single-mode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550 m
  • Data rates up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Supports distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)
  • Compatible with Cisco equipment
  • LC Fiber connector
  • Fully Hot Pluggable

Specifications


Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental
Humidity30~70% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDMNo
Package Contents
Included in Package1.25 Gbps Multimode LC SFP
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0 kg [0.1 lb]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMNo
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height10 mm [0.4 in]
Product Length60 mm [2.4 in]
Product Weight16 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width12 mm [0.5 in]
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
.