curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Open Sfp+ Network Card - Pcie - Intel Chip 1-port 10g - Mm/sm

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€285,14€345,02
Total:€285,14€345,02
Part Number: PEX10000SFPI
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Product Details

Introduction

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed
Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation
The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities
The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specifications


Connectivity technologyWired
InternalYes
Host interfacePCI-E
InterfaceFiber
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
PCI version2.0
Data transfer rate (max)10000 Mbit/s
Full duplexYes
ChipsetIntel 82599
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq, IEEE 802.3x
Flow control supportYes
Jumbo frames supportYes
Fiber ethernet cabling technology10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-SR
VLAN taggingYes
Jumbo frames15000
Colour of productBlack
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10 Education, Windows 10 Education x64, Windows 10 Enterprise, Windows 10 Enterprise x64, Windows 10 Home, Windows 10 Home x64, Windows 10 Pro, Windows 10 Pro x64, Windows 7 Enterprise, Windows 7 Enterprise x64, Windows 7 Home Basic, Windows 7 Home Basic x64, Windows 7 Home Premium, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Professional x64, Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Starter x64, Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Windows 8, Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows 8 Enterprise x64, Windows 8 Pro, Windows 8 Pro x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows 8.1, Windows 8.1 Enterprise, Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64, Windows 8.1 Pro, Windows 8.1 Pro x64, Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supportedYes
Server operating systems supportedWindows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2012 R2
Width1.8 cm
Depth13.5 cm
Height12 cm
Package width17 cm
Package depth14.2 cm
Package height3 cm
CertificationCE, FCC
RoHS complianceYes
Operating temperature (T-T)5 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)20 - 80%
Quick start guideYes
Low-profile bracketYes
.