Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Hp J4859c Compatible - Sm/mm Lc With Ddm - 10km

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€82,82€100,22
Part Number: J4859CST
Language: US
Minimum Order Quantity: 1

Product Details


This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP® networking devices that support the J4859C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode or multi-mode fiber cable. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this Gb fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4859C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance
This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4859C mini-GBIC. The SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

You can count on J4859CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Interface typeSFP
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Colour of productSilver
Hot-Plug supportYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Cable typeMulti-mode
Duplex systemFull
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Full duplexYes
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Width1.4 cm
Depth5.7 cm
Height1.3 cm
CertificationFCC, UL, CE
RoHS complianceYes