curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Cisco Glc-lh-smd Compatible - Sm/mm Lc - 10km / 550m - 10pack

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€569,20€688,73
Total:€569,20€688,73
Part Number: GLCLHSMD10ST
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Product Details

Introduction

This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.
It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment.

Applications

  • Replace defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments

Features

  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-LX/LH compliant networks
  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to GLC-LH-SMD
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength
  • Supports single-mode (maximum distance 10 km / 6.2 mi.) and multimode (maximum distance 550 m / 1804 ft.)
  • LC fiber connector
  • Maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable

Specifications

Hardware

  • Industry Standards : IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH

Performance

  • Auto MDIX : Yes
  • Compatible Networks : 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • DDM : Yes
  • Fiber Operating Mode : Full-Duplex
  • Fiber Type : Single Mode / Multi Mode
  • Max Transfer Distance : 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate : 1.25 Gbps
  • Wavelength : 1310nm

Connector(s)

  • Local Unit Connectors : 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Special Notes / Requirements

  • Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
  • System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port

Environmental

  • Humidity : 5~95% RH
  • Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
  • Storage Temperature : -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Physical Characteristics

  • Color : Silver
  • Enclosure Type : Aluminum
  • Product Height : 0.6 in [14 mm]
  • Product Length : 2.6 in [65 mm]
  • Product Weight : 0.9 oz [25 g]
  • Product Width : 0.4 in [9 mm]
.