Gigabit Ethernet Single-mode Fiber Media Converter - Sc 15km

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€199,08€240,89
Part Number: MCMGBSC15EU
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1

Product Details


The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link - perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Benefits and Features:

  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Compact design
  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
  • Simple installation with little to no configuration necessary
  • Supports a maximum Single-mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km
  • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-LH industry standards
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)


Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Humidity90% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
LED IndicatorsFX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
Power Indicator
TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
Package Contents
Included in PackageMedia Converter
Power Adapter
User's Manual
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.5 kg [1 lb]
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Max Transfer Distance15 km (9.3 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height27 mm [1.1 in]
Product Length99 mm [3.9 in]
Product Weight450 g [15.9 oz]
Product Width73 mm [2.9 in]
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Voltage230 AC
Output Current0.8A
Output Voltage9 DC
Plug TypeM
Power SourceAC Adapter Included