curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Ethernet To Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter 10/100 Sc 2km

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€89,56€108,37
Total:€89,56€108,37
Part Number: MCM110SC2EU
Language: US
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Product Details

Introduction

The MCM110SC2EU 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC, 2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals, to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC-terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COMT, CiscoT, LucentT and NortelT networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Benefits and Features:

  • Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
  • Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Compatible with most 3COMT, CiscoT, LucentT and NortelT networks
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through
  • Supports flow control (Pause)
  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer modes for FX port
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
  • Auto-detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Compact design
  • Simple installation

Specifications


Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsRJ-45 Female
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity10~90% RH
Operating Temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoENo
WDMNo
Indicators
LED IndicatorsEthernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault)
Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
Power
Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Package Contents
Included in PackageMedia Converter
Power Adapter
User's Manual
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0.3 kg [0.6 lb]
Performance
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10/100Mbps
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Product Height20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Product Width75 mm [3 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Voltage230 AC
Output Current0.2A
Output Voltage12 DC
Plug TypeM
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
.