curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Bundle / Ethernet Server Adapter X520-sr2 Dual-port 10gbase-sr/1000base-sx Bulk 5pk

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€2.569,70€3.109,34
Total:€2.569,70€3.109,34
Part Number: E10G42BFSRBLK-PAK5
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Product Details

Introduction

Intel's family of adapter,the Intel' Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 with SFP+ connectivity,is the flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environments. Data center networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC),database clusters,and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Features

  • SFP+ connectivity
  • Low-profile
  • Load balancing on multiple CPUs
  • ISCSI remote boot support
  • Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) support
  • Intel Direct Cache Access (DCA)
  • MSI-X support
  • Low latency interrupts
  • Header splits and replication in receive
  • IPsec offload
  • Virtual Machine Load Balancing (VLMB)
  • Watchdog timer

Specifications


General
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x8
Networking
Ports 10GBase-SR x 2
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/ IP, UDP/ IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, RMON
Status Indicators Link activity, port transmission speed
Features Load balancing, VLAN support, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as
Processor / Memory
Processor 82599ES - Intel
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 2 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
Package Type Bulk
Software / System Requirements
OS Required Microsoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 55 °C
.