Fiber Converter 1000bt To 1000bsx Multimode With Sc Connector

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€67,07€81,15
Part Number: TFC-1000MSC
Language: US
Minimum Order Quantity: 1

Product Details


1000Base-T to1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector
TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 550 meters. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media


  • Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
  • One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • One 1000Base-SX Port w/ SC-Type Connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19# system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters


  • Standards: IEEE 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX
  • Supported Frame Size: No limitation (Standard Ethernet and Jumbo Frame)
  • Network Media:
    • 1000Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
    • 1000Base-SX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/125 æm up to 550 meters. 62.5/125 æm up to 220 meters
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Ports:
    • 1 x 1000Base-T
    • 1 x 1000Base-SX
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1000Mbps
  • Diagnostic LEDs: Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Power Adapter: 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)
  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0ø ~ 40ø C (32ø ~ 104ø F)
    • Storage: -25ø ~ 70ø C (-13ø ~ 158ø F)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 10% ~ 90%
    • Storage: 5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)

Ordering Information

  • TFC-1600 16-slot EIA-19" (2 Unit-Height) Chassis for TFC series Media Converters
  • TFC-1000MSC 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber with SC Connector
  • TFC-1000S20 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single-Mode 20 km Fiber with SC Connector
  • TFC-1000S50 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single Mode 50 km Fiber Converter
  • TFC-1000S70 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single Mode 70 km Fiber Converter (Special order only)