curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t

Cisco 100fx Sfp On Bx 1000base-bx Sfp 1490nm

 Without VATWith VAT
Base Price:€903,80€1.093,60
Total:€903,80€1.093,60
Part Number: GLC-BX-U=
Language: UK
Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Stock
Add

Product Details

Introduction

The GLC-BX-U 1000Base-BX10 SFP Module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-U standard, operate on a single strand of standard single-mode fiber.

The GLC-BX-U SFP also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 Multi Source Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Specifications


General Information
Product Model: GLC-BX-U
Product Name: GLC-BX-U 1000Base-BX10 SFP Module
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-BX
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-BX
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: Single-mode Fibre
Distance Supported: 10 km Single-mode Fibre
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Power Description
Input Voltage:
  • 3.1 V Minimum
  • 3.3 V Typical
  • 3.5 V Maximum
  • Input Current:
  • 200 mA Typical
  • 300 mA Maximum
  • Environmental Conditions
    Temperature:
  • 0°C to 70°C
  • -40°C to 85°C Storage
  • Physical Characteristics
    Dimensions: 8.5 mm Height x 13.4 mm Width x 56.5 mm Depth
    Miscellaneous
    Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • The 1000BASE-BX-U SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-U standard
  • A 1000Base-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000Base-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard single-mode fiber.
  • 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength
  • Transmit Power (dBm): -3 to -9
  • Receive Power Range (dBm): -3 to -19.5
  • Extended temperature range (EXT): 5°C to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
  • Surge Current: 30mA

  • Compatibility

    Compatible Platform (Switches or Modules):

    • Catalyst 2960 series:
      • WS-C2960-24TC-L
      • WS-C2960-48TC-L
      • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
    • Cisco ME 3400:
      • ME-3400-24TS-A
      • ME-3400-24TS-D
    • Catalyst 3560 series:
      • WS-C3560-24PS
      • WS-C3560-48PS
      • WS-C3560G-24TS
      • WS-C3560G-48TS
      • WS-C3560G-48PS
      • WS-C3560G-24PS
      • WS-C3560-48TS
      • WS-C3560-24TS
      • Catalyst 3750 series:
      • WS-C3750-24TS
      • WS-C3750-48TS
      • WS-C3750-24PS
      • WS-C3750-48PS
      • WS-C3750G-12S
      • WS-C3750G-24TS
      • WS-C3750G-48TS
      • WS-C3750G-24PS
      • WS-C3750G-48PS
      • WS-C3750G-12S
    • Catalyst 4500 series:
      • WS-X4013+TS
      • WS-X4013+10GE
      • WS-4448-GB-SFP
      • WS-X4506-GB-T
      • WS-X4516-10GE
    • Catalyst 4900 series:
      • WS-C4948
    • Catalyst 6500 series:
      • WS-SUP720
      • WS-SUP32-8GE-3B
      • WS-SUP32-10GE-3B
      • WS-X6724-SFP
      • WS-X6748-SFP
    .